3/25 Baseball Scores

Findlay 7 Bath 6, 9 inn.
Findlay 2 Bath 0
Celina 14 Ayersville 0
Celina 15 Ayersville 10
Leipsic 3 Elida 2
Kenton at Riverdale (DH)
Shawnee 2 Indian Lake 1
Van Wert 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Van Wert 9 Delphos Jefferson 2
Wapakoneta 6 Pleasant 3
Pleasant 8 Wapakoneta 7

3/25 Softball Scores

Shelby 6 Bath 2
Shelby 11 Bath 1
Wauseon at Defiance (ppd)
Elida 2 Edgerton 1
Elida 3 Marion Local 2
Liberty-Benton 10 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Liberty-Benton 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 6 inn.
Wapakoneta 7 Indian Lake 2
Indian Lake 5 Wapakoneta 4

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
Second Team
Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 18.6

Honorable Mention
Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mike Menendez, Defiance
Daniel Unruh, Elida

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Wauseon 54 Elida 45, OT

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
First Team
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Shania Taylor, St. Marys
Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at the University of Toledo
Elida 64 Holy Name 54

3/16 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division II State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Kettering Alter 50 Ottawa-Glandorf 43, OT Box Score

 

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Toledo Regional
Elida

Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II District Championship at ONU
Elida 58 Upper Sandusky 53

Elida Boys Basketball – 2017 Division II District Champions

3/11 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division I Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
Westerville Central 3 Wapakoneta 0 (244-150, 202-182, 226-206)

State Semifinal
Wapakoneta 3 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1 (266-248, 182-225, 265-231, 229-206)

State Quarterfinal
Wapakoneta 3 Macedonia Nordonia 0 (193-181, 211-164, 191-177)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
4. Wapakoneta 3566

Individual Results
14. Blake Knueve, Wapakoneta 644; 18. Brandon Kennard, Wapakoneta 634; 47. Trentin Cooper, Wapakoneta 569; 50. Dusty Haggard, Wapakoneta 564; 60. Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta 535; 205. Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta 0

Boys Division I Individual Results | Boys Division I Team Qualifying | Boys Division I Team Finals

Wapakoneta Boys Bowling – 2017 Division II State Runner-up

3/11 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division I Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Quarterfinal
Columbus Briggs 3 Wapakoneta 2 (173-142, 229-151, 170-276, 171-182, 206-159)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
7. Wapakoneta 3098

Individual Results
17. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 567; 25. Britni Hosterman, Wapakoneta 551; 68. Josee Kaeck, Wapakoneta 465; 81. Jordan Shroyer, Wapakoneta 350; 143. Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta 182

Girls Division I Individual Results | Girls Division I Team Qualifying | Girls Division I Team Finals

2017 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
8. Defiance 45, 14. Wapakoneta 32, 50. Bath 7, 58. Elida 5

Brackets | Results

126: Danny Assaf, Defiance – 7th place
132: Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta – 5th place
138: Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance – State Runner-up
145: Collin Mell, Bath – did not place
145: Calvin Brown, Elida – did not place
170: Tre Terry, Bath – 6th place
182: Robbie Bowers, Defiance – 4th place
220: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta – State Champion
285: Noah Meeker, Elida – 8th place

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 16

Brackets | Results

120: Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
152: Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
182: Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
195: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th place

Wapakoneta’s Landon Hall – Division II 220 lb. State Champion

3/10 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at Mansfield Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Norton 34

Ottawa-Glandorf – 2017 Division II Regional Champions

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at ONU
Upper Sandusky 42 Wapakoneta 39
Elida 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 41, OT

3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Clyde 48

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Wapakoneta 32

3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
St. Marys 3 Hillsboro 0 (209-203, 213-130, 268-170)

State Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Woodridge 1 (199-208, 212-200, 179-147, 223-125)

State Quarterfinal
St. Marys 3 Versailles 1 (151-171, 231-168, 184-160, 223-146)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
4. St. Marys 3429

Individual Results
17. Austin Cook, St. Marys 618; 31. Cam Dingledine, St. Marys 587; 35. Logan Dircksen, St. Marys 585; 35. Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys 585; 55. Skyler Briggs, Shawnee 544; 59. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 531

Boys Division II Individual Results | Boys Division II Team Qualifying | Boys Division II Team Finals

St. Marys Boys Bowling – 2017 Division II State Champions

3/4 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I Boys District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 4094 (Tyler Miller 663, Trentin Cooper 613, Dusty Haggard 346, Blake Knueve 593, Brandon Kennard 650, Josh Wahl 152)
State Qualifying Individual: none

Division I Girls District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 3577 (Carlee Hosterman 545, Mckenzie Wagner 137, Josee Kaeck 538, Katie Manger 529, Britni Hosterman 579, Jordan Shroyer 153, Brielle Meeks, Lacey Detrick 109)
State Qualifying Individual: none

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
5. Defiance 93, 11. Wapakoneta 61, 12. Elida 53.5, 14. Bath 50.5, 27. Van Wert 14.5, 30. Shawnee 7, 33. St. Marys 5, 37. Kenton 2, 37. Celina 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 4. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
145: 3. Collin Mell, Bath; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 3. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
285: 4. Noah Meeker, Elida
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 102
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 4. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers