3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II District Championship at ONU
Elida 58 Upper Sandusky 53

Elida Boys Basketball – 2017 Division II District Champions

3/11 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division I Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
Westerville Central 3 Wapakoneta 0 (244-150, 202-182, 226-206)

State Semifinal
Wapakoneta 3 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1 (266-248, 182-225, 265-231, 229-206)

State Quarterfinal
Wapakoneta 3 Macedonia Nordonia 0 (193-181, 211-164, 191-177)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
4. Wapakoneta 3566

Individual Results
14. Blake Knueve, Wapakoneta 644; 18. Brandon Kennard, Wapakoneta 634; 47. Trentin Cooper, Wapakoneta 569; 50. Dusty Haggard, Wapakoneta 564; 60. Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta 535; 205. Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta 0

Boys Division I Individual Results | Boys Division I Team Qualifying | Boys Division I Team Finals

Wapakoneta Boys Bowling – 2017 Division II State Runner-up

3/11 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division I Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Quarterfinal
Columbus Briggs 3 Wapakoneta 2 (173-142, 229-151, 170-276, 171-182, 206-159)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
7. Wapakoneta 3098

Individual Results
17. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 567; 25. Britni Hosterman, Wapakoneta 551; 68. Josee Kaeck, Wapakoneta 465; 81. Jordan Shroyer, Wapakoneta 350; 143. Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta 182

Girls Division I Individual Results | Girls Division I Team Qualifying | Girls Division I Team Finals

2017 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
8. Defiance 45, 14. Wapakoneta 32, 50. Bath 7, 58. Elida 5

Brackets | Results

126: Danny Assaf, Defiance – 7th place
132: Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta – 5th place
138: Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance – State Runner-up
145: Collin Mell, Bath – did not place
145: Calvin Brown, Elida – did not place
170: Tre Terry, Bath – 6th place
182: Robbie Bowers, Defiance – 4th place
220: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta – State Champion
285: Noah Meeker, Elida – 8th place

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 16

Brackets | Results

120: Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
152: Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
182: Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
195: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th place

Wapakoneta’s Landon Hall – Division II 220 lb. State Champion

3/10 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at Mansfield Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Norton 34

Ottawa-Glandorf – 2017 Division II Regional Champions

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at ONU
Upper Sandusky 42 Wapakoneta 39
Elida 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 41, OT

3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Clyde 48

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Wapakoneta 32

3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
St. Marys 3 Hillsboro 0 (209-203, 213-130, 268-170)

State Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Woodridge 1 (199-208, 212-200, 179-147, 223-125)

State Quarterfinal
St. Marys 3 Versailles 1 (151-171, 231-168, 184-160, 223-146)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
4. St. Marys 3429

Individual Results
17. Austin Cook, St. Marys 618; 31. Cam Dingledine, St. Marys 587; 35. Logan Dircksen, St. Marys 585; 35. Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys 585; 55. Skyler Briggs, Shawnee 544; 59. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 531

Boys Division II Individual Results | Boys Division II Team Qualifying | Boys Division II Team Finals

St. Marys Boys Bowling – 2017 Division II State Champions

3/4 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I Boys District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 4094 (Tyler Miller 663, Trentin Cooper 613, Dusty Haggard 346, Blake Knueve 593, Brandon Kennard 650, Josh Wahl 152)
State Qualifying Individual: none

Division I Girls District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 3577 (Carlee Hosterman 545, Mckenzie Wagner 137, Josee Kaeck 538, Katie Manger 529, Britni Hosterman 579, Jordan Shroyer 153, Brielle Meeks, Lacey Detrick 109)
State Qualifying Individual: none

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
5. Defiance 93, 11. Wapakoneta 61, 12. Elida 53.5, 14. Bath 50.5, 27. Van Wert 14.5, 30. Shawnee 7, 33. St. Marys 5, 37. Kenton 2, 37. Celina 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 4. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
145: 3. Collin Mell, Bath; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 3. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
285: 4. Noah Meeker, Elida
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 102
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 4. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Upper Sandusky 68 Kenton 67
Wapakoneta 44 Defiance 42, OT

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 72 Bryan 56
Elida 64 Van Wert 58

3/3 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Individual Results
25. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys 535

Girls Division II Individual Results

2016-17 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Michael Menendez – Defiance
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Jay – St. Marys
Sean McDonald – Shawnee
Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Thomas Phillips – Kenton
Hunter Phillips – Kenton
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Baylen Stinson – Elida
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Chad Frey – Bath
Ryan Harter – Celina
Josef Kanouh – Defiance
Drew Sarno – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Connor Niese – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Grannan – St. Marys
Ray Manley – Shawnee
Dylan Lautzenheiser – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Bath 40
Wapakoneta 48 Defiance 40

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Lima Senior
Kenton 71 Shawnee 61
Defiance 41 Bath 40

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Paulding
Bryan 50 Celina 41
Van Wert 68 St. Marys 59

2/25 Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 43 Defiance 26

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Leipsic
Ottawa-Glandorf 66 Shawnee 30
Bath 48 St. Marys 38

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Defiance 49 Kenton 39
Wapakoneta 40 Napoleon 39

2/25 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division I Sectional Tournament at Star Lanes
(Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for District)
1. Wapakoneta 4421, 3. Celina 4113, 10. Defiance 3647, 14. Elida 3536
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results