5/16 Softball Scores

Spencerville 7 Shawnee 1

2018 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Dennis Parrish – Defiance

First Team
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Senior
Teya Castillo – Defiance – Senior
Savannah Oen – Wapakoneta – Senior
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Senior
Annika Heminger – Bath – Senior
Maddy Luebke – Celina – Junior
Jenna Clum – Kenton – Senior
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Emily Poling – Defiance – Senior
Laine Spoor – Van Wert – Senior

Second Team
Kali Armstrong – Bath – Junior
Morgan Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Caleigh Jiminez – Defiance – Junior
Emily Keith – Celina – Junior
Alexis Fowler – St. Marys – Senior
Molly Pees – Kenton – Senior
Lauren Moor – Van Wert – Sophomore
Sam Okuly – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta – Senior

Third Team
Tara Cooper – Bath – Senior
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee – Senior
Alexis Kiessling – Defiance – Senior
Alex Daum – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Alivia Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Addie Miller – Elida – Sophomore
Adrianna Grothause – Van Wert – Junior
Taylor Turner – Celina – Sophomore
Alyssa Alexander – St. Marys – Junior

Honorable Mention
Chandler Clark – Bath – Freshman
Kristen Dickerson – Celina – Senior
Morgan Wityg – Defiance – Senior
Erika Suever – Elida – Freshman
Faith Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Kylie Lauth – St. Marys – Senior
Laken George – Shawnee – Junior
Katie Dickson – Van Wert – Senior
Audri Coil – Wapakoneta – Senior

5/15 Baseball Scores

Defiance 4 Swanton 1

5/14 Baseball Scores

Defiance at Anthony Wayne (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry (ppd)
Van Wert 4 Coldwater 3
St. Henry 4 Wapakoneta 2

5/14 Softball Scores

Parkway 10 Wapakoneta 4

5/12 WBL Baseball Scores

Van Wert 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 3

Non-League:
Defiance 4 Lincolnview 0

5/12 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance, Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Reece Cape, Defiance; 4. Jordan Moening, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Defiance (Klausing/Tettenhorst); 4. Wapakoneta (Hughes/Doll)

Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee; 4. Michael Etter, Van Wert
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Shawnee (Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover); 2. Celina (Bryce Langenkamp/Kyle Lochtefeld); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Craig Recker/Kevin Recker); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Zach Balbaugh/Drew Kuhlman)

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Maumee 8 Defiance 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 4 Shawnee 1

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 3 St. Marys 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Bowling Green 2 Van Wert 1

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lakota 0

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 3 Bath 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 8 Van Wert 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 6 Celina 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 9 Shawnee 4

 

2018 WBL Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Celina 112, 2. Elida 103, 3. Defiance 77, 4. Wapakoneta 61, 5. Van Wert 57, 6. Shawnee 39, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 7. Bath 25, 9. Kenton 21, 10. St. Marys 6

Girls
1. Van Wert 99, 2. Elida 88, 3. Celina 68, 4. Bath 63, 5. Defiance 50, 6. Kenton 41, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 41, 8. Shawnee 34, 9. Wapakoneta 23, 10. St. Marys 20

Complete Results

Individual WBL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance
110 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey, Elida
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Celina
1600 Meter Run: Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey, Elida
800 Meter Run: Adrian Hurley, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Riley Worthen, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Celina
High Jump: Blake Henry, Van Wert
Pole Vault: Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Eli Rager, Van Wert
Discus: Tyler Ross, Celina
Shot Put: Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Bath
1600 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
400 Meter Dash: Megan Braun, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath
800 Meter Run: Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace, Bath
3200 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert
High Jump: Jessica Siefker, Elida
Pole Vault: Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: Megan Braun, Van Wert
Discus: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: Abby Jackson, Van Wert

Celina Boys Track & Field – 2018 WBL Champions

Van Wert Girls Track & Field – 2018 WBL Champions

5/10 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 6 Celina 2
Whitmer 12 Defiance 1, 5 inn.
Archbold 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Fort Recovery 5 St. Marys 1

5/10 WBL Softball Scores

Defiance 15 Elida 3

Non-League:
Spencerville 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Napoleon 2

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bryan 10 Celina 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 32 Woodward 0, 5 inn.

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Maumee 1 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 10 Wauseon 0, 6 inn.

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Columbian 5 Kenton 4

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 9 Elida 6

5/9 Softball Scores

Bellefontaine at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 Liberty-Benton 3

5/8 Baseball Scores

St. Henry 7 Celina 0
Archbold 9 Defiance 5
Elida 3 Bryan 2

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Celina 4 Kenton 3

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 16 Elida 4, 5 inn.

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 11 St. Marys 1, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 11

5/8 Softball Scores

Celina 10 Wayne Trace 4
Wapakoneta 13 New Bremen 5

5/7 WBL Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Shawnee 7

Non-League:
Minster 6 Celina 2
Findlay 11 Defiance 1
Elida 8 Lima Central Catholic 6
Kenton 11 Arlington 3
Marion Local 4 St. Marys 3, 8 inn.
Van Wert 5 Paulding 2
Wapakoneta 10 Coldwater 4

5/7 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee 12 St. Marys 0

Non-League:
Celina 10 Wayne Trace 4
Defiance 4 Wauseon 1
Coldwater 18 Elida 4, 5 inn.
Kenton 14 Benjamin Logan 7
Wapakoneta 5 Minster 3

5/7 Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay 3 Celina 2